headline photo
Support Girls Inc. to provide innovative programs, activities, and advocacy.
Donate Now!

Recognition and Awards Event

Awards & Recognition Dinner PhotoGirls Incorporated of the Island City holds an Annual Community Recognition and Awards Event in July to honor select board members, community volunteers and donors who have contributed and supported our organization all year. On July 10, 2017, we honored the following individuals and organizations as strong, smart, and bold partners. Special thanks to our event sponsors Pasta Pelican Waterfront Restaurant and Al Wright of Raintree Studios.

View more event photos on our Facebook page!

Girls of the Month

Awards Dinner Photo
  • Preston Chilcott
  • Caidyn Himrod
  • Giannina Perez
  • Nicole Thai
  • Catalina Argyriou
  • Elinor Stoufer
  • Bella Lama
  • Daneisha Neely
  • Anya Eskesen
  • Dharma McInturff
  • Brooke Ferlauto
  • Emily Ye
  • Maya Tacheff
  • Maxine Webb
  • Roslyn Pucciarella
  • Arianna Ramirez-Zalder
  • Julia Feldman
  • Qiara Houston

Alameda Island Kids Family Awards

Awards Dinner Photo
  • Bay Farm School - Mateo Carpenter and Family
  • Earhart School - Caleb, Natalie, and Joshua Wong and Family
  • Edison School - Lily and Tessa Stolp and Family
  • Franklin School - Carmen Slicton-Buckingham and Family
  • Lum School - Maya Garcia and Family
  • Otis School - Adam Sligh and Family
  • Otis School - Yvonne Wiegman and Family

STRONG Partner Award

  • Guidici Family Trust
  • Kaiser Permanente
  • Salesforce.org

SMART Service Award

  • Nancye Guthrie & the VF Outdoor Team

BOLD Kaye Van Valkenburg Donor Award

  • Matt Bliven

In-Kindness Award

  • Andie Ferman, St. George Spirits
  • Barbara and Kevin Brown, R & B Cellars
  • Chris and Jana Pastena, Lungomare
  • Karim Preuss, Dandelion Flower Shop
  • Kelly Lux, Team Kelly Lux, State Farm
  • Matthew Fox, Alameda Island Brewing Company
  • Michael LeBlanc, Picán

Infinity Award

  • Lauren Zimmerman Cook, AEC Living
  • Al Wright, Raintree Studios
  • Robert Lynch, Irish Monkey Cellars

Dr. Edith Meyers Center Volunteer Award

  • Anya Rome, Hands on Bay Area
  • Andre Thompson & the Capital One Volunteer Team

Extraordinary Time & Talent Award

  • Bianca Grechi
  • Chantal Boehm
  • James Randolph
  • Julie Van Buhler
  • Karen Tierney
  • Tatjana Bevineau

Executive Director's Extra Mile Award

  • Barbara Krummel
  • Nelia Chen

Above & Beyond Board Member Award

  • Anne Cook
  • Dede Tabor
  • Julie Conner
  • Julie Yim
  • Linda Felts
  • Luzanne Engh
  • Matt Bliven

Board Service Gratitude Award

  • Anne Cook
  • Catherine Atkin
  • Dede Tabor
  • Dexter Moore Jr.
  • Julie Yim
  • Lauren Kelley
  • Taj Simmons

Certificate of Appreciation

  • Kelly Deutermann
  • Lindsey Freeland

Special thanks to our event sponsors,
Pasta Pelican Waterfront Restaurant and Al Wright of Raintree Studios!