headline photo
Support Girls Inc. to provide innovative programs, activities, and advocacy.
Donate Now!

Annual Community & Board Recognition Awards

Girls Inc. of the Island City holds an Annual Community and Board Recognition Awards Event in July to honor select board members, community volunteers, and donors who have contributed to and supported our organization during the year. On July 8, 2019, we honored the following individuals and organizations as strong, smart, and bold partners. Special thanks to our event sponsors Otaez Mexican Restaurant, Donsuemor, and Al Wright of Raintree Studios.

View event photos!

Girls of the Month

Awards Dinner Photo
  • October - Abby Hange and Giorgia Hange
  • November - Greta Barker and Lilly Hanson
  • December - Keira Canal and Taylor Evans
  • February - Cleo Friedman and Olivia Hill
  • March - Jayla Anderson and Imogen Waitkus
  • April - Nayel Muller and Ava Truong
  • May - Rachel Heim and Evelyn Schutjer-Mance

Alameda Island Kids Family Award

Awards Dinner Photo
  • Bay Farm School - Madison & Bradley Cheng and Family
  • Earhart School - Sophia McManus and Family
  • Edison School - Reid & Holly Sojka and Family
  • Franklin School - Miles Wilson and Family
  • Otis School - Cooper Alliger and Family

STRONG Partner Award

Awards Dinner Photo
  • AEC Living
  • Alameda Welfare Council
  • e.l.f. Cosmetics
  • Jeannie Graham
  • Juelle-Ann Boyer
  • Lauren Zimmerman Cook
  • Leslie Thornton
  • Luzanne Engh
  • The Felts Family

SMART Partner Award

Awards Dinner Photo
  • Angie Carmignani
  • Christian & Darnelle Zimmerman
  • Dorie Guess & Herb Behrstock
  • Donalynne Fuller
  • Gretchen Pearson, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices |
    Drysdale Properties
  • Lance & Ellie Winters
  • Marjorie Follette
  • Nancy Joy Gordon
  • Santa Clara University Women & Law
  • Tim Karas, College of Alameda

BOLD Partner Award

Awards Dinner Photo
  • Alameda Hospital
  • Alice Lai-Bitker, Alice Home Care
  • Anne McKereghan
  • Dee Keltner
  • Friends of the Alameda Animal Shelter
  • Janet Koike
  • Julie M. Conner
  • Kiwanis Club of Alameda
  • League of Women Voters of Alameda
  • Michael Sullivan
  • Nadine Barbera
  • Rotary Club of Alameda

In-Kindness Award

Awards Dinner Photo
  • Al Wright, Raintree Studios
  • Capital One
  • Chuck Carlise, American Oak
  • Drake's Brewing Company
  • Pixar Animation Studios
  • Project Glimmer
  • Schoolzilla
  • Shauna Rosenblum, Rock Wall Wine Company
  • Shelley Patterson
  • The Princess Project
  • The Taylor Family Foundation

Kaye Van Valkenberg Exemplary Service Award

Awards Dinner Photo
  • Alyssa Goldfield
  • Anika Miller
  • Charlotte Tlachac
  • Denise Evans
  • Francine Lew
  • Julie Van Buhler
  • Justine Noonan
  • Kathy Bliven
  • Kathy Jones
  • Sally Rudloff

Dr. Edith Meyers Center Time & Talent Award

Awards Dinner Photo
  • Jessica Jane Robinson
  • Joanne Martin
  • Leslie Reiman
  • Linda Allen
  • Lynn Perata
  • Roxanne Le Blanc
  • Vanessa Olivieri

CEO's Extra Mile Staff Award

Awards Dinner Photo
  • Lissa Merit
  • Laura Nunes
  • Pam Williams

Above & Beyond Board Member Award

Awards Dinner Photo
  • Andrea Carlise
  • Anne Gooch
  • Ashley McLaughlin
  • Carolyn Thomas
  • Claudia Page
  • Dede Tabor
  • Heather Little
  • Linda Felts
  • Louise Nakada
  • Luzanne Engh
  • Matt Bliven

Board Service Gratitude Award

  • Hailey Castelaz
  • Lauren Zimmerman Cook
  • Juelle-Ann Boyer

Special thanks to our event sponsors,
Otaez Mexican Restaurant, Donsuemor, and Al Wright of Raintree Studios!